MEMBERS
81 Sqdn History Part 4.htm

Home
WEBSITE REVISIONS
ASS.OFFICERS
HISTORY
MEMBERS
MEMBERS PHOTOS 1
MEMBERS PHOTOS 2
MEMBERS PHOTOS 3
PHOTOS-GENERAL
PHOTOS - PLANES
NOTABLE PLANES
AIRCRAFT TYPES
WORLD WAR 2
MEMORIALS
UK RE-UNIONS
Singapore Re-unions
LINKS
JAPIC
RAF LABUAN
RAF SELETAR
RAF TENGAH
KAI TAK
MONTY WALTERS
IN MEMORIAM
OLD BUDDIES
TIGER BREWERY
ALEC AUDLEY 1
ALEC AUDLEY 2
ALEC AUDLEY 3
ALEC AUDLEY 4
PEOPLES MOSQUITO
SINGAPORE NLB

The following is a list of 81 Squadron Association Members by date of service:-

Last Name

First Name

a k a

City or Town

Trade

Served

Carter

Eric

Ginger

Chaddesley Corbet

UK

Pilot

1941-41

Peart

Alan

Hamilton

NZ

Pilot

1942-44

Krohn

Ian

Bats

Sudburry

UK

Pilot

1943-44

Everest

Louis

Rocky

Holland-on-Sea

UK

Pilot

1943-44

Durham

Percy M

Chessinton

UK

REME

1944-46

Royce John   Halesworth UK Telegraphist 1943-1947

Jackson

Basil

Jacko

B-1410 Waterloo

Bg

Photo

1945-47

Walters

Maurice

Monty

North Lakes

Aus

Pilot

1946-48

Harry

Wesley

Wes

Berkhamsted

UK

Photo

1947-48

Trotter

Paul

Stokenchurch

UK

Photo

1947-48

Elliot Patrick   Cumbanuald (Glasgow) Sct Photo 1947-49

Devey

Cornelius

Neal

York

UK

Photo

1948-50

McLaskey

Charles E

Mac

Grampound

UK

Wireless Fitter

1949-51

Parkhouse

George

Barnstable

UK

Eng Fitter

1950-51

Powell

Dennis

Ace

Redhill

UK

A/F Mech

1950-51

Swaffield

Colin G

Coventry

UK

Eng Mech

1950-51

Turner

Stanley C

Stan

Angus

UK

Photo

1950-52

Walker

John

Llwynmeredydd

UK

Mast Pilot

1950-52

Hopkins

William

Hoppy

Newbury

UK

Inst Mech/Gen

1950-52

Smith

Robert W

Smudge

High Wycombe

UK

Supply

1950-52

Simmons

John

Geordie

Newcastle

UK

A/F Mech

1951-52

Laird

Thomas

Tom

Dumfriesshire

UK

Photo

1951-53

Hindley

Leigh

Laddie

Torrens

Aus

Pilot

1952-53

Wood

Michael

Mike

Ryde 2112 N.S.W.

Aus

Navigator/W

1952-53

Austen

Sidney

Old Bugger

Plymouth

UK

Photo

1952-54

Saunders

Geoff

Swaff

Thetford

UK

A/F Mech

1952-54

Wright

Brian

Wilbur

Fareham

UK

A/F Mech

1952-55

Sanders

Derek

London

UK

Photo

1952-55

Grant

Richard H

Slough

UK

Elect

1952-55

Payne

Alec

Akka

Southampton

UK

Eng Fitter

1952-55

Congdon

Ivor

Bodmin

UK

Photo

1953-54

Cooper

Graham

Tywyn

UK

Inst. Mech

1953-54

Priest

Keith

Yorky

Wakefield

UK

A/F Mech

1953-54

Webb

Patrick

Spider

Mexborough

UK

Eng Mech

1953-55

Davison

Keith

Milky

Southampton

UK

Photo

1953-55

Travers

George

Blackie

Salisbury

UK

A/F Mech

1953-55

Wallace

Alexander

Jock

Chichester

UK

Eng Fitter

1953-55

Smith

Rowland v

Smithy

Dublin

Aus

A/Elect

1953-55

Hyson Leslie R Muscles Havant UK Photos 1953-1956

Wilkins

Edward

Ted

Crewkern

UK

A/F Mech

1953-56

Harris

Leslie

Les

Slough

UK

Aircrew

1954-54

Marshall

John

New Milton

UK

Eng Mech

1954-55

Collyer Bernard Bernie Marlow Bottom UK Inst Mech 1954-55

Emerick

Donald

Don

Chichester

UK

Eng Mech

1954-55

Feest

Rex

Tom

Southampton

UK

A/F Mech

1954-56

Love

Alan

Al

Leicester

UK

Photo R/S

1954-56

North

Kenneth

Bob

Palm Coast Fl

USA

Eng Mech

1954-56

Goodman

Brian

Benny

Sheffield

UK

Air Radio Fitter

1954-56

Hay

Lawrence

Laurie

Manchester

UK

Eng Mech

1954-56

Follis

Raymond

Lingfield

UK

Pilot/Photo Officer

1954-57

Day Duncan Pop Devonport Tasmania A/F Mech 1955-1956

Jack

Kingsley

Jacko

Sheffield

UK

Photo/NTD

1955-57

Cork

Ronald

Corky

Leigh-on-Sea

UK

Eng Mech

1955-57

Grafton

Patrick

Paddy

Coventry

UK

Air Elec Fitter

1955-57

Toole

Brian

Tooley

Darlington

UK

Air Elect Mech

1955-57

Dalton

Robert

Bob

Armadale

UK

Air Wireless Mech

1955-57

Sison Neville Yorkie Hull UK Photos 1955-57

Mobbs

Roy

Ginger

Mundesley

UK

Photo BP

1955-58

Taylor

Allison

Nelson

Cabarlah Qld

Aus

Eng Mech

1955-58

Dobson

William

Isle of Wight

UK

Pilot

1955-59

Humphreys

William

Bill

Newcastle-u-Lyme

UK

A/F Mech

1956-57

O'Neill

Richard

Dick

Camberley

UK

Eng Fitter

1956-57

Cooper

John

Coopint

Wolverhampton

UK

Inst Mech

1956-58

Gosling

Brian

Manch

Glossop

UK

A/F Mech

1956-58

Murray

William

Bill

Nr Pontefact

UK

P P A

1956-59

Southwell

Maurice

Aylesbury

UK

Sqdn HQ Clk

1957-58

Carter

Edward

Eddie

Leven Fife

UK

Air Wireless Mech

1957-58

Holt

Ronald

Chico

Liphook

UK

Air Wireless Mech

1957-58

Castellino

Peter

Bombarral

Ptgl

Eng Mech

1957-59

Maston

Trevor

Murcia

Es

Photo

1957-59

Smith

Brian

Chick

Reading

UK

Eng Mech

1957-59

Dadswell

Raymond

Daddio

Herne Bay

UK

Photo

1957-59

Williams

Alun

Taff

Denbigh

UK

Eng Mech

1957-59

Todd

John

Toddy

Wellington

UK

Photo

1957-60

Tudberry

Charles

Chaz

Kings Lynn

UK

Armourer

1958-59

Phillips

Thomas

Blod

Carmarthen

UK

Inst Mech

1958-60

Audley

Alec J

Holywell

UK

Wireless Fitter

1958-61

Sutherland

Henry

Moray

UK

Eng Fitter

1959-60

Barrett

Frank

Thetford

UK

Inst/Gen

1959-61

Slater

Robert M

Bob

Slough

UK

Inst Mech/Nav

1959-61

Olive

Richard B

Helmsley

UK

Navigator GD

1959-61

Ashley

Brian

3020 Limassol

CY

Pilot

1959-61

St.Leger

Eddie

Saint

Cheshire

UK

A/Elect

1959-62

Thompsom

Norman

Claude

Photo

1959-62

Arrowsmith

Anthony

Tony

Stratford upon Avon

UK

A/Radar Fitter

1960-61

Marsh James Ted Wolverhamptom UK Eng/Mech/T&P 1960-62

Stanton

John

Downham Market

UK

Navigator

1960-62

Marsh James Ted Wolverhampton UK Eng/Mech P/T 1960-62

Jackson

Norman

Dorking

UK

Eng Officer

1960-63

Armstrong

Stephen

Steve

Wells

UK

Navigator

1960-63

Gosling

Leslie

Les

Portsmouth

UK

Inst Mech

1961-63

Cook

Michael

Mike

West Malling

UK

Navigator

1961-64

Tan Eddie   Singapore Singapore Eng Mech (P) 1961-66

Turner

Eric

Stamford

UK

Pilot GD

1961-64

Hobby

William

Bill

61210 Putanges

Fr

Navigator

1962-64

Hardie

Hally

Thornhaugh

UK

Navigator

1962-65

Gilbert

Gordon

Bexhill-on-Sea

UK

Pilot

1963-66

Samuel

Albert

(George)

Melbourne

Aust

Photo

1964-66

Hunter

Alexander

Sandy

Rothbury

UK

Pilot

1964-67

Tuthill

Derek

Peterborough

UK

Navigator

1965-68

Frame

Lyndon

Lyn

Swansea

UK

Pilot

1965-68

Green

David J

Bill

Wootton

UK

Eng Mech

1965-68

Harrison

Alan

Chunky

Axmouth

UK

Navigator

1966-67

Fitzpatrick

John

Norwich

UK

Pilot

1966-68

Haniffa

Mohamed

Singapore

Singapore

Aircraft Mech

1966-68

Yeo Yong Chun Derek Singapore Singapore A/f 1966-68

Watson

David

Huntingdon

UK

Pilot

1967-69

Jeffries

Colin

Jumbo

Gillingham

UK

A Tech E

1967-70

Dunnachie

Derek

Limassol

Cy

Navigator

1967-70

Williams

Treflyn

Trev

Tiverton

UK

Pilot GD

1967-70

Jennings

Peter

Huntingdon

UK

Navigator

1968-70

Shuster

Richard

Dick

York

UK

Pilot GD

1968-70

Canavan

Mike

Fownthorpe

UK

Pilot

1968-70

Wilson

Alan

Lincoln

UK

Nav Inst

1969-70

Mok Ly Yng   Singapore Singapore   2014

Worrall

Chris

ASSOC.

Grandson

Jackson-Croker

Nadine (A)

ASSOC.

Teignmouth

UK

Friend

Warton

Fred

Jock

Ontario

Can

Dally Watkins

Sheila

ASSOC.

Queensland

Aus

Friend

Website designed by shelley bright